Privacy Policy

Introduction

EKNOW ® inc (“eknow”) is committed to respecting and safeguarding your privacy. Your private information will be regarded with the utmost respect and will never be sold or rented to a third party. We recognize that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner. This Privacy Policy is accessible from throughout our Web site and is supplied to all eknow staff.

EKNOW gathers important information from our public website visitors and our customers. We publish this Privacy Policy to communicate how we gather and use information about you, how we protect it, and how you can participate in its protection.

Public website visitors:

The EKNOW public website site may also provide links to non-EKNOW Internet sites we believe may be of interest to you. These sites are provided as a convenience and are beyond our control. You are strongly advised to check the privacy policies of those sites before providing your personal information.

EKNOW Customers:

EKNOW provides its services to customers subject to an EKNOW Web Services Agreement and this Privacy Policy, which shall be deemed part of the Web Services Agreement. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy.

Organization Collecting All Data

When you are on the www.eknow.com Web site and are asked for personal information, you are providing that information to eknow alone, unless specifically stated otherwise. EKNOW’s corporate headquarters is located at:

EKNOW inc

2300 Clarendon Blvd, Suite 401
Arlington, VA 22201
703.875.0650 main

privacy@eknow.com

Types of Data Collection and Use

Users of Services

For public website users:

When you express interest in additional information, we may ask for additional personal information, such as title, department name, fax number or additional company information, such as number of employees or industry. You can opt out of providing additional information by not entering it when asked, although this may result in the Services being incompletely provided. EKNOW does not distribute or share such information, except as otherwise noted in this Privacy Policy or as may be required by law.

We may also use the information provided to contact prospects to further discuss their interest in our company, the Services we provide and ways we can improve them, and to send information such as announcements of promotions and events regarding our company or partners. We may also e-mail a customer newsletter and updates about the Services or the company. You can opt out of receiving these communications by replying to them at the time they are distributed or at any time by e-mailing support@eknow.com.

For EKNOW Customers:

We require customers and their users to provide us with contact information. Depending on the services chosen, we ask for contact and account information such as name, company name, address, phone number, e-mail address, password and the number of users in the organization who will be using the Services, in addition to financial and billing information, such as billing name and address.

We may also e-mail a customer newsletter and updates about the Services or the company. You can opt out of receiving these communications by replying to them at the time they are distributed or at any time by e-mailing support@eknow.com.

Cookies

EKNOW may receive data from you as part of the communication connection itself; that is the standard electronic greeting between your computer, the network, and our servers. This information often consists of network routing (where you came from), equipment information (browser type), date and time. Our server will also query your computer to see if there are “cookies” previously created in a prior eknow.com Web site session. These cookies are used to facilitate return visits, identify duplicate content, reduce data entry, streamline log-in processing, preserve order information between sessions, allow users to personalize content and enhance Web site navigation. Cookies on the site may collect the following information: a unique identifier, user preferences and profile information used to personalize the content that is shown, and authentication information used to access EKNOW’s application. While the EKNOW Web site does not offer an opt-out option for cookies, browsers do provide you with information and control over cookies. You can set your Web browser to alert you when a cookie is being used or you can configure your browser to not allow cookies. However, EKNOW issues a mandatory session cookie to each user of its Services only to record encrypted authentication information for the duration of a specific session. If you reject this cookie, access to and usage of the Services will be denied.

Referral Relationships

EKNOW may have at any point in time one or more referral relationships with third-party companies and individuals (“Referral Partners”) who refer their customers to EKNOW. EKNOW and a Referral Partner may share customer contact as well as account, financial and billing information with respect to their joint business relationship with the customer. The sharing of this information allows eknow and the Referral Partner to establish the identity of the shared customer and determine referral fees owed. This sharing also allows Referral Partners to provide consolidated billing services to the shared customer when desired. Shared contact and account, financial and billing information is governed by this Privacy Policy. EKNOW does not share your business data with Referral Partners.

Integrators

EKNOW may have integration relationships with third-party companies and individuals (“Integration Partners”). These relationships extend the functionality of the Services and the Integration Partner application or service (“Integrated Service”) by allowing the Services and the Integrated Service to exchange customer data and to establish linked business processes between the two. EKNOW and an Integration Partner may share customer contact, account, financial and billing information, and business data with respect to their integrated business relationship with the customer. The sharing of this information allows EKNOW and the Integration Partner to establish the identity of the shared customer and determine fees owed. This sharing also allows EKNOW to provide consolidated billing services to the customer and allows for the enhanced functionality of the Service. Shared contact, account, financial and billing information, and business data is governed by this Privacy Policy.

Credit Card Processing

EKNOW does not currently conduct e-commerce on this site and does not do credit card processing.

Other third parties

Other third parties, such as content providers, may provide information on an EKNOW Web site, but they are not permitted to collect any information, nor does EKNOW share any personally identifiable user information with these parties.

Business Data

EKNOW customers use Services to host data and information. EKNOW will not review, share, distribute, print, or reference any such data except as provided in this Privacy Policy or the Web Services Agreement, or as may be required by law. Of course, users of the Services are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of their user registration and passwords.

Other Uses

EKNOW may also collect certain information from visitors to an EKNOW Web site and customers of the Services, such as Internet addresses. This information is logged to help diagnose technical problems and to administer the EKNOW Web site and Services in order to constantly improve quality. We may also track and analyze non-identifying and aggregate usage and volume statistical information from visitors and customers and provide such information to third parties.

As a result of legal requirements. EKNOW may be legally required to provide personally identifiable information to comply with legally mandated reporting, disclosure or other legal process requirements. Such disclosure is not subject to opt-out.

Opt-Out Election

EKNOW recognizes that users may not wish to be contacted about new or existing products or services. EKNOW allows you to opt-out of e-mail marketing that may result from use of the site. These choices may be made as part of the registration process, from links in email mailings or by sending an email to privacy@eknow.com and stating your opt-out intention in the subject or body of the email. If you incur any delay or problems in using these opt-out mechanisms, please send an e-mail to privacy@eknow.com and indicate what problem you have encountered in the body of the message. Your communication will be quickly acted upon. There are a few limited exceptions to the opt-out process. These exceptions include: certain patch, fix and enhancement notifications and notifications to existing customers.

Information Sharing

EKNOW does not share personal information collected from www.eknow.com with third parties except as necessary to carry out our business or as required by law or other legal processes, and we do not sell your personal information. EKNOW viewers may contact EKNOW or request information without fear of outside solicitations.

Security

EKNOW is concerned with the security of the personal data we collect and has put in place reasonable measures to prevent unauthorized access to that information. These measures include policies, procedures, and technical elements relating to data access controls. eknow uses standard security protocols and mechanisms to exchange the transmission of sensitive data. While we make every effort to ensure the security and integrity of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party “hackers” from illegally obtaining this information.

Policy Updates

EKNOW is sensitive to user’s privacy issues and recognizes the need to update this policy as new features, content and business practices evolve. EKNOW reserves the right to amend the privacy policy at any time with or without notice. Please periodically review our Privacy Policy to verify any updates or changes to the policy. The “Last Revised” policy notice is clearly posted at the very beginning of the Privacy Policy.

Note Regarding Minors

Please note that our Internet site does not market to children. We do not want to collect any personal information from minors under any circumstances. We ask that minors (under age 18) refrain from using our Web site. Anyone using this Web site or any eknow services warrants and promises that they are 18 years of age or older.

Contact EKNOW

Our goal is to respect your privacy. We welcome your comments and questions. To help us improve our privacy policies, please give us your feedback. You may contact eknow via e-mail at privacy@eknow.com.

Privacy Shield (European Union and Switzerland)

EKNOW’s Participation and Compliance

EKNOW, Inc., its subsidiaries and affiliates and all employees who handle personal data from the European Union and Switzerland comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from European Union and Switzerland to the United States, respectively.

EKNOW has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy, our Web Services Agreement and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

Types of personal data collected and purposes for collection and use

EKNOW processes certain personal data for two purposes:

1. EKNOW processes certain personal data for its internal business purposes such as sales, marketing, order fulfillment, contracting and business and organizational management. For this purpose, EKNOW acts as a data controller.

EKNOW collects and uses data such as names, phone numbers, mailing and/or email addresses, contract and employment information.

2.EKNOW processes data it receives on behalf of its Clients. For this purpose,EKNOW acts as a data processor.

This data may be collected and used by EKNOW’s Clients in support of their mergers, acquisitions, investments and divestitures and other purposes in support of each Client’s business objectives.

EKNOW does not own or control Client data and handles it solely as a data processor. It processes data as governed by written agreements with its Clients and as necessary to comply with applicable laws.

Data collected by EKNOW Clients may include names, email addresses, phone numbers, mailing addresses, job titles, organizational affiliations, organizational roles and other information relevant to the Client’s business operation.

Types of Third Parties

As a data controller, EKNOW is governed by the Privacy Policy above as it relates to business partners and suppliers.

As a data processor on behalf of Clients, eknow does not disclose Client information to any third parties unless so directed, in writing, by the EKNOW Client.

Right to access, correct or delete personal data

EKNOW acknowledges that EU and Swiss individuals have the right to access the personal information that we maintain about them. An EU or Swiss individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data, should direct their query to privacy@eknow.com. If requested to remove data, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

If EKNOW’s employees, Clients or suppliers have any questions or complaints concerning EKNOW’s processing of their personal data, they are invited to contact EKNOW at privacy@eknow.com.

If a Client’s Data Subject requests access to their personal data, EKNOW will refer such Data Subject to the Client that is using the EKNOW system to manage and administer the data.

Choices for limiting use of personal data

EKNOW operates as a data processor for our Clients and the Clients remain the data controllers with respect to any data that they provide to eknow for our provision of services. EKNOW therefore acts in accordance with the instructions of such Clients regarding the collection, processing, storage, deletion and transfer of their data, as well as other matters such as the provision of access to and rectification of this data.

Lawful Requests by Public Authorities

EKNOW may also use or disclose personal data when EKNOW believes, in good faith, that such use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to (i) comply with law, (ii) enforce or apply the terms of any of our Client user agreements, or (iii) protect the rights, property or safety of EKNOW, EKNOW Clients, or others. EKNOW reserves the right to transfer and disclose personal data if EKNOW becomes involved in a business divestiture, change of control, sale, merger, or acquisition of all or a part of its business.

Please be aware that EKNOW may be required to disclose an individual’s personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Onward Transfer

EKNOW is liable for appropriate onward transfers of personal data to third parties.

In situations where EKNOW discloses (via onward transfers) EU and Swiss Business Contact Information to any third parties acting as service providers or “agents” on behalf of EKNOW, EKNOW will require the recipient to protect the disclosed EU and Swiss Business Contact Information in accordance with the relevant Privacy Shield Principles, or otherwise take steps to ensure that the EU and Swiss Business Contact Information is appropriately protected.

Communication and Compliance

EKNOW notifies Individual Clients about its adherence to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield principles through its publicly posted website privacy policy, available at https:/www.eknow.com/privacy-policy.

Disputes between an eknow Client and their Data Subjects

In general, disputes between an EKNOW Client and Data Subjects whose personal information has been entered into an EKNOW system by said Client are resolved by the EKNOW Client and the Data Subject.

Complaint Resolution

In compliance with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles, EKNOW commits to resolve complaints about privacy and the company’s collection or use of personal information. European Union or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact EKNOW at: privacy@eknow.com

Unresolved Privacy Complaints

EKNOW commits to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the Privacy Shield Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus.

If a Data Subject does not receive timely acknowledgment of their complaint, or if their complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, they should visit http://www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers for more information and to file a complaint. As a last resort and under certain conditions, EU individuals may be able to invoke binding arbitration before the Privacy Shield Panel.

For more information on binding arbitration, please visit http://go.adr.org/privacyshieldfiling.html that describes the conditions and steps required to file a notice of arbitration.

Cooperation with EU data protection authorities (DPAs)

EKNOW commits to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.

Enforcement Authority

The US Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over EKNOW’s compliance with the Privacy Shield.

Point of Contact

EKNOW’s primary point of contact for Privacy Shield is the CEO of EKNOW, Inc. The CEO may be reached at privacy@eknow.com.

Contact Information

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at: privacy@eknow.com or 2300 Clarendon Blvd., Suite 401 Arlington, VA 22201